CONFERENCE SESSIONS
OCTOBER 17-18, 2018 | LAS VEGAS CONVENTION CENTER | EXHIBIT HALL S3
OCTOBER 17-18, 2018
LAS VEGAS CONVENTION CENTER
EXHIBIT HALL S3
WEDNESDAY – OCTOBER 17
9:00 – 10:00 am – KEYNOTE
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Anthony Spata, PE, LEED AP
Director, Building Systems Design – Hyatt Hotels Corp.
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
9:00 – 11:00 am – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Bernard Bauer, LC RDI, IES
Principal - Integrated Lighting Concepts
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Javid Butler, LC, CEM, CMVP
Sr Engineer - HDR Consulting LLC
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Deborah Burnett, ASID, GMC, LCG, AASM
Principal - Benya Burnett Consultancy
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
10:15 – 11:15 am – SEMINARS
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Todd Jarvis
COO – Chateau Energy Solutions
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
11:30 am – 12:00 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting DesignCodes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Doug Walter, AIA, IES, ICC, NAHB, NKBA, USGBC
Architect - Doug Walter Architects
12:00 – 1:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Robert Pope
Founder & CEO - Digital Ambiance
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Dawn Hollingsworth, CLD, LC, FIALD, WELL AP
Principal - Darkhorse Lightworks, LLC
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Sima Tawakoli, IES, IALD, AIA
Architect, Application Designer - 16500
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Chris Johnson
Founder, CEO – IoT Frames
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
1:15 – 1:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
On-Floor Workshop information coming soon
2:00 – 3:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
John Busch, LEED AP BD+C, CLCATT
Regional Sales Manager – Southwest - Leviton
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
CJ Brockway, IALD, LC
Principal - SparkLab Lighting Design
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Ruth Taylor, IES
NGLS Program Manager – Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
3:15 – 3:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting DesignHealth and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Greg Alaura
Brand Manager - Barron Lighting Group
4:00 – 5:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Dan Foreman, IES
Los Angeles Lighting Leader - Arup
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Michael Scalzo
Executive Director - California Electrical Training Inc. (CET) and National Lighting Contractors Association of America (NLCAA)
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Connected Tech Expo
Seminar information coming soon

Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon

THURSDAY – OCTOBER 18
9:00 – 10:00 am – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
PANEL:
Moritz Hammer, LC
Principal - KGM Lighting
Archit Jain, IALD, LEED AP, ISLE
Principal - Oculus Light Studio
Patrick Quigley, IALD
Principal & Owner - PBQA, Architectural Lighting Designers
Jeremy Windle, MIES, LEED AP
Sr Associate - Lighting Studio - Studiok1
MODERATOR - Scott Johnson, IIDA, IALD, LEED AP
Design Principal and Chief of Design - Brilliant Lighting Studio
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
PANEL:
MODERATOR - James Benya, PE, FIES, FIALD
Principal - Benya Burnett Consultancy
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
9:00 – 11:00 am – SEMINAR
Connected Tech Expo
Seminar information coming soon
CS5 – TBA
SPEAKER:
name
title company

Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
10:15 – 11:15 am – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKERS:
Thomas Adkins
Director - Lights-There
Eric Haugaard, IESNA
Director, Product Technology - Cree Lighting
MODERATOR - Marissa Tucci, LEED GA, IESNA, IALD
Principal - Tucci Lighting
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
SPEAKER:
Michael Scalzo
Executive Director - California Electrical Training Inc. (CET) and National Lighting Contractors Association of America (NLCAA)
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
PANEL:
Ryan Christensen
Asst Project Manager - Becknell Industrial
MODERATOR - Deborah Burnett, ASID, GMC, LCG, AASM,
Principal - Benya Burnett Consultancy
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Clifton Lemon, IESNA
Founder (President, IES San Francisco Section) – Clifton Lemon Associates
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
11:30 am – 12:00 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
On-Floor Workshop information coming soon
12:00 – 1:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Addie Smith, ASSOC IALD, IES, LEED ID+C
Sr Lighting Designer - AE Design
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Audwin Cash
SVP Enterprise Solutions – Acuity Brands
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
1:15 – 1:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
On-Floor Workshop information coming soon
2:00 – 3:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKERS:
Dean Brockob
Specification Sales - Hossley Lighting
Andy Powell, MIES, IALD
Principal - Lighting Design Alliance
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Charles Knuffke, IES
VP Systems & Evangelist - Wattstopper/Legrand
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Robert Soler
Chief Science and Technology Officer - BIOS: Biological Innovation & Optimization Systems
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Rich Berliner
Publisher – Connected Real Estate Magazine
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
3:15 – 3:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
SPEAKERS:
James Benya, PE, FIES, FIALD
Principal - Benya Burnett Consultancy
David Kriebel
VP Marketing and Sales - LensVector
4:00 – 5:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
John Maloney, IES, AIA, IEEE, NSPE, IAEI
Electrical Engineer - JMPE
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Clifford Yahnke
Chief Scientist and Head of Clinical Affairs -
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Ron Zimmer
President & CEO – Continental Automated Buildings Association
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
REGISTERED EDUCATION PROVIDER
Sessions are being registered with the following education providers.
Learning units will be posted when approved.
Education logos
CONFERENCE MEDIA SPONSORS
Archtect Magazine, Architectural Lighting and Eco Building Pulse - Conference Media Sponsors for LightShow West

Pin It on Pinterest