CONFERENCE SESSIONS
OCTOBER 17-18, 2018 | LAS VEGAS CONVENTION CENTER | EXHIBIT HALL S3
OCTOBER 17-18, 2018
LAS VEGAS CONVENTION CENTER
EXHIBIT HALL S3
WEDNESDAY – OCTOBER 17
9:00 – 10:00 am – KEYNOTE
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Anthony Spata, PE, LEED AP
Director, Building Systems Design – Hyatt Hotels Corp.
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
9:00 – 11:00 am – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Bernard Bauer, LC RDI, IES
Principal - Integrated Lighting Concepts
Linda Sanford, LC, IES, ASSOC IALD
Lighting Designer and Instructor - Sanford Lighting Design
Qualifies for: 2.0 AIA LU; 2 BOMI CPD; 2 IDCEC
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Javid Butler, LC, CEM, CMVP
Sr Engineer - HDR Consulting LLC
Qualifies for: 2.0 AIA LU; 2 BOMI CPD; 2 IDCEC
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Deborah Burnett, ASID, GMC, LCG, AASM
Principal - Benya Burnett Consultancy
Qualifies for: 2.0 AIA LU; 2 BOMI CPD; 2 IDCEC
10:15 – 11:15 am – SEMINARS
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKERS:
Chris Brown
CEO – Nextgen Lighting
Clifton Stanley Lemon, IESNA
Founder (President, IES San Francisco Section) – Clifton Lemon Associates
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 LA-CES
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
11:30 am – 12:00 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Doug Walter, AIA, IES, ICC, NAHB, NKBA, USGBC
Architect - Doug Walter Architects
12:00 – 1:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Robert Pope
Founder & CEO - Digital Ambiance
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Dawn Hollingsworth, CLD, LC, FIALD, WELL AP
Principal - Darkhorse Lightworks, LLC
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Sima Tawakoli, IES, IALD, AIA
Architect, Application Designer - 16500
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
PANEL:
George Burciaga
CEO & Managing Partner – IGNITE CITIES
Miguel Gamiño
EVP Global Cities – Mastercard
MODERATOR – Chris Johnson
Founder, CEO – IoT Frames
Qualifies for: 1 BOMI CPD
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
1:15 – 1:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Connected Tech
SPEAKER:
Anton Dy Buncio
Co-Founder & COO - ViaTechnik
2:00 – 3:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
CJ Brockway, IALD, LC
Principal - SparkLab Lighting Design
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
John Busch, LEED AP BD+C, CLCATT
Regional Sales Manager – Southwest - Leviton
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Kavitha Iyer, AIA, LEED AP
Sr Design Manager, Lifestyle Full Service, globaldesign strategies - Marriott International
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Ruth Taylor, IES
NGLS Program Manager – Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
3:15 – 3:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Greg Alaura
Brand Manager - Barron Lighting Group
4:00 – 5:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Dan Foreman, IES
Los Angeles Lighting Leader - Arup
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Michael Scalzo
Executive Director - California Electrical Training Inc. (CET) and National Lighting Contractors Association of America (NLCAA)
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Naomi Miller, FIES, FIALD, LC
Designer/Sr Scientist - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKERS:
Michael Poplawski
Sr Engineer Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
David Wilts
Managing Principal Digital Masterplanning
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
THURSDAY – OCTOBER 18
9:00 – 10:00 am – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
PANEL:
Moritz Hammer, LC
Principal - KGM Lighting
Archit Jain, IALD, LEED AP, ISLE
Principal - Oculus Light Studio
Patrick Quigley, IALD
Principal & Owner - PBQA, Architectural Lighting Designers
Jeremy Windle, MIES, LEED AP
Sr Associate - Lighting Studio - Studiok1
MODERATOR - Scott Johnson, IIDA, IALD, LEED AP
Design Principal and Chief of Design - Brilliant Lighting Studio
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
PANEL:
CJ Brockway, IALD, LC
Principal - SparkLab Lighting Design
Susan Larson
CEO - 90+ Lighting
Clifton Stanley Lemon, IESNA
CEO (President, IES San Francisco Section) - Clifton Lemon Associates
Brian Liebel, PE
Director, Standards and Research - Illuminating Engineering Society (IES)
MODERATOR - James Benya, PE, FIES, FIALD
Principal - Benya Burnett Consultancy
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Gena Glickman, PhD
Research Scientist & Faculty, Center for Circadian Biology - University of California San Diego
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
David Cassidy, AIA, NCARB
SVP, Sector Leader, Dept. Stores – Callison RTKL
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 LA-CES
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
10:15 – 11:15 am – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
PANEL:
Michael Bailey
Director, Product Development & Engineering - Deco Lighting
Eric Haugaard, IESNA
Director, Product Technology - Cree Lighting
MODERATOR - Marissa Tucci, LEED GA, IESNA, IALD
Principal - Tucci Lighting
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
SPEAKER:
Michael Scalzo
Executive Director - California Electrical Training Inc. (CET) and National Lighting Contractors Association of America (NLCAA)
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
PANEL:
Victoria Cousino, ASSOC AIA, WELL AP
Sr Design Associate - SH Architecture
Dawn Duranleau, AIA, NCARB, LEED GA
Pre-Construction Manager - CORE Construction
Bryan Jass, LEED AP BD+C, CxA
Project Manager - AE Design
MODERATOR - Deborah Burnett, ASID, GMC, LCG, AASM,
Principal - Benya Burnett Consultancy
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU | HSW; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKERS:
Jim Gieselman, PE, BEAP
Principal – Emeritus Consulting
Todd Jarvis
COO – Chateau Energy Solutions
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
11:30 am – 12:00 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Codes & Compliance | Connected Tech
SPEAKERS:
Bryan Jass, LEED AP BD+C, CxA
Project Manager - AE Design
Addie Smith, ASSOC IALD, IES, LEED ID+C
Sr Lighting Designer - AE Design
12:00 – 1:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Addie Smith, ASSOC IALD, IES, LEED ID+C
Sr Lighting Designer - AE Design
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
John Busch, LEED AP BD+C, CLCATT
Regional Sales Manager – Southwest - Leviton
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Naomi Miller, FIES, FIALD, LC
Designer/Sr Scientist - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Audwin Cash
SVP Enterprise Solutions – Acuity Brands
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
1:15 – 1:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKERS:
Kathy Pryzgoda
Principal Designer - Light Studio LA
Bridget Williams, IALD, IES,
Owner, Principal - Bridget Williams
2:00 – 3:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKERS:
Dean Brockob
Specification Sales - Hossley Lighting
Andy Powell, MIES, IALD
Principal - Lighting Design Alliance
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Codes & Compliance
SPEAKER:
Charles Knuffke, IES
VP Systems & Evangelist - Wattstopper/Legrand
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Robert Soler
Chief Science and Technology Officer - BIOS: Biological Innovation & Optimization Systems
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
PANEL:
Farukh Aslam
President & CEO – Sinclair Holdings, LLC
Matt Giuliano
SVP Worldwide Sales and Service – VoltServer
Dwight Stewart
Found & CTO – Igore, Inc.
MODERATOR – Rich Berliner
Publisher – Connected Real Estate Magazine
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
3:15 – 3:45 pm – ON-FLOOR WORKSHOP – Free
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design | Connected Tech
SPEAKERS:
James Benya, PE, FIES, FIALD
Principal - Benya Burnett Consultancy
David Kriebel
VP Marketing and Sales - LensVector
4:00 – 5:00 pm – SEMINARS
LightShow West
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKERS:
Thomas Kowalczuk, LC, LEED AP, MIES, ASSOC IALD
Sr Lighting Designer, Manager - Wynn Design & Development
Emlyn Altman, LC, MIES
Sr Lighting Designer - Wynn Design & Development
Ellen Kuklinski, ASSOC IALD
Sr Lighting Designer - Wynn Design & Development
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
EDUCATION TRACK: Lighting Design
SPEAKER:
Nathan Dietrich, PE
National Design Manager, Lighting - Crestron Electronics, Inc.
Qualifies for: Learning units will be posted soon
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
EDUCATION TRACK: Health and Lighting
SPEAKER:
Clifford Yahnke
Chief Scientist and Head of Clinical Affairs - Kenall Manufacturing
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD; 1 IDCEC
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
Connected Tech Expo
EDUCATION TRACK: CONNECTED TECH
SPEAKER:
Ron Zimmer
President & CEO – Continental Automated Buildings Association
Qualifies for: 1.0 AIA LU; 1 BOMI CPD
Additional learning units will be posted when confirmed
REGISTERED EDUCATION PROVIDER
Sessions are being registered with the following education providers.
Learning units will be posted when approved.
Education logos
CONFERENCE MEDIA SPONSORS
Archtect Magazine, Architectural Lighting and Eco Building Pulse - Conference Media Sponsors for LightShow West

Pin It on Pinterest